Ithaca Fantastik

2015 FILMS

Opening

Liza, The Fox Fairy
Karoly Ujj Meszaros – Hungary

Closing

Moonwalkers
Antoine Bardou-Jacquet – France

International Competition

Love & Peace
Shion Sono – Japan

The Survivalist
Stephen Fingleton – UK

Emelie
Michael Thelin – USA

Scherzo Diabolico
Adrian Garcia Bogliano – Mexico/USA

Der Bunker
Nikias Chryssos – Germany

Zoom
Pedro Morelli – Canada/Brazil

Men & Chicken
Anders Thomas Jensen – Denmark

Night Fare
Julien Seri – France

Darling
Mickey Keating – USA

Midnighters

Aaaaaaaah!
Steve Oram – UK

Lake Nowhere
Christopher Phelps and Maxim Van Scoy – USA

In Search of the Ultra Sex
Nicolas Charlet and Bruno Lavaine – France

Brewed in NY

They Look Like People
Perry Blackshear – USA

H.
Rania Attieh and Daniel Garcia – USA

The Outta-Mind Empire: Spotlight on Turkey

Remake Remix Rip-Off
Cem Kaya – Germany

Siccin 2
Alper Mestci – Turkey

Tarkan Vs The Vikings
Mehmet Asian – Turkey

Fantastic Art Show

I Like to Paint Monsters!
(paired with Chet Zar art exhibit)
Mike Corell – USA

The Missing Girl
A.D. Calvo – USA

Level 0: Video Game Invasion!

Man Vs Snake: The Long and Twisted Tale of Nibbler
Tim Kinzy and Andrew Seklir – USA

Polder
Julian M. Grunthal and Samuel Schwarz – Switzerland

DIY in Japan

Haruko’s Paranormal Laboratory
Lisa Takeba – Japan

Use the Eyeballs!
Naoya Tashiro – Japan

Festival Favorites

Sensoria
Christian Hallman – Sweden

The Mind’s Eye
Joe Begos – USA

The Invitation
Karyn Kusama – USA

Follow Your Dreams!

Raiders of the Lost Ark: The Adaptation
Eric Zala – USA

Raiders! The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made
Jeremy Coon and Tim Skousen – USA

Cinema Concert

The Fall of the House of Usher
Jean Epstein – France
Live Original Score Performed by Anna Coogan and Tzar

Retrospective: Obsession with Body Alterations

Eyes Without a Face
Georges Franju – France

Possession
Andrezej Zulawski – Germany

Shivers
David Cronenberg – Canada

Tetsuo: the Iron Man
Shin’ya Tsukamoto – Japan

Audition
Takashi Miike – Japan

Gorges Shorts

The Chickening
Nick DenBoer – Canada

Himiko the Godslayer Vs the Daemon Legion of Azure Dragons
Hikaru Tsukuda – Japan

The White Room
Christopher Smith and Jack De Sena – USA

Night of the Slasher
Shant Hamassian – USA

Iris
Richard Karpala

The Guest
William Reddington – USA

Juliet
Marc-Henri Boulier – France

Hush
Michael Kehoe – USA

The Mill at Calder’s End
Kevin McTurk – USA

Thicker Than Water
Seung Yeob Lee – South Korea

Trust
Jerry Pyle – USA

Myrna the Monster
Ian Samuel – USA

Inter Short-Cuts

Dead Hearts
Stephen Martin – Canada

Deathly
Mike Williamson – USA

Saint Frankenstein
Scooter McCrae – USA

Innsmouth
Izzy Lee – USA

Surgery
Clemens Bros. – UK

The Peripheral
JT Seaton – USA

Invaders
Jason Kupfer – USA

Movies in Space
Chris Smith – USA