Ithaca Fantastik

2016 FILMS

Opening

The Handmaiden
Park Chan-wook – South Korea

Closing

Train To Busan
Yeon Sang-ho – South Korea

International Competition

Aloys
Tobias Nölle – Switzerland | France

Another Evil
Carson D. Mell – USA

Autohead
Rohit Mittal – India

The Autopsy of Jane Doe
André Øvredal – UK

Dearest Sister
Mattie Do – Laos

Headshot
Kimo Stamboel & Timo Tjahjanto – Indonesia

My Father Die
Sean Brosnan – USA

Pet
Carles Torrens – USA/Spain

Safe Neighborhood
Chris Peckover – Australia/USA

Cinema Pur

Alipato: The Very Brief Life of an Ember
Khavn – Philippines/Germany

Belief: The Possession of Janet Moses
David Stubbs – New Zealand

I, Olga Hepnarova
Petr Kazda & Tomás Weinreb – Czech Republic/Poland/Slovakia/France

The Open
Marc Lahore – France

She's Allergic To Cats
Michael Reich – USA

Terror 5
Sebastian Rotstein & Federico Rotstein – Argentina

Festival Favorites

Here Alone
Rob Blackhurst – USA

Kammatti Paadam
Rajeev Ravi – India

The Love Witch
Anna Biller – USA

The Master Cleanse
Bobby Miller – USA

Documentaries

24X36 A Movie About Movie Posters
Kevin Burke – Canada/USA

Creature Designers: The Frankenstein Complex
Gilles Penso & Alexandre Poncet – France

S is for Stanley
Alex Infascelli – Italy

Far East Undead

Miruthan
Shakti Soundar Rajan – India

Seoul Station
Yeon Sang-ho – South Korea

Midnighters

K-Shop
Dan Pringle – UK

Kiyamachi Daruma
Hideo Sakaki – Japan

SHUDDER Presents

Sadako vs Kayako
Kôji Shiraishi – Japan

Werewolves '81

An American Werewolf in London
John Landis – UK

Wolfen
Michael Wadleigh – USA

Animation

Nova Seed
Nick DiLiberto – Japan/Canada

Cinema Concert

A Page Of Madness
Teinosuke Kinugasa – 1926 – Japan
Live Original Score Performed by Tenzin Chopak, Peter Dodge, and Bill King

Retrospective: The Known Unknowns

Aliens: 30th Anniversary
James Cameron – 1986 – USA

Altered States
Ken Russell – 1980 – USA

Deliverance
John Boorman – 1972 – USA

The Long Weekend
Colin Eggleston – 1978 – Australia

The Naked Prey
Cornel Wilde – 1965 – South Africa/USA

Fantastik Shorts

Iron Spyder
Chris Mitchell & Yoav Lester

The Home
L. Gustavo Cooper

Curve
Tim Egan

Vitamins for Life
Grier Dill

The Tunnel
André Øvredal

Overtime
Craig D. Foster

Judy
Alex Kavutskiy & Ariel Gardner

Redhead
Joe Zerull

Death Metal
Chris McInroy

HHL
Alberto Ordaz

Long Form Short Films

The Backpage
Brandon Lescure

A Nearly Perfect Blue Sky
Quarxx

The Return of Mizuno
Hikaru Tsukuda

Inter Short Cuts

Do You See What I See
Justin McConnell & Serena Whitney

Cenizo
Jon Mikel Caballero

Rise and Shine
Rob McKinley

Black Ring
Hasan Can Dagli

The Parcel
Wilke Weermann

L.I.P.S.
Mike Cheslik